maanantai 4. huhtikuuta 2016

Demonthrone - Behold, the Demonthrone demo 1998


Demonthrone - Behold, the Demonthrone demo I 1998
1) Behold, the Demonthrone
2) The Crypt of Malign Evil
3) O' Darkness Embrace Me
4) A Misty Village Afar

4shared / Yandex

I suppose this blog is best known for black metal? Or maybe synth stuff, depends on the reader I guess... never been that keen on making surveys and whatnot. Anyways, it is time we get back to what we usually do and here is again brother Grev conspiring with me: familiar division of work him dubbing and sending a scan, me ripping the tape and posting. Please do note that we never said it'd be good black metal, for today I give you the somewhat notorious and oft maligned Demonthrone. Some of you might remember this demo, which probably is their only one, scored a row of straight 1/5's from the staff of Meathooked 'zine sharing the dubious honour with such greats as Frostdemonstorm and Azaxul. That is enough to capture one's attention, especially someone often at odds with said editors' other reviews. I do remember the reception to this demo was universally quite sour which discouraged me from getting a copy back in the day. Fortunately G. wasn't daunted by such trivialities!

The cover is not exactly promising either, it's the wrong sort of crappy and amateurish. At least the song titles look decent enough. But music counts so we move on. A raw and echoy rehearsal sound is imminent when the silly demon voice intro starts the title track. Perhaps surprisingly the black metal that follows isn't nearly as bad as we've been goaded to believe, if not original or well executed either. The sound is very toleratable, songs generally on the short and simple and sort of bad side but it's definitely not even close to being worst stuff I've heard. Shabby for sure, but somehow almost sympathy evoking struggling. I bet the musicians were quite young. Not something you really want to sit back and listen to, though if you do I won't judge you. Question perhaps, doubt most certainly but not judge. Obsessive archivists of Finnish demonology will of course be interested in this, as well the idly curious who've read about it and probably there's someone warped enough to want this on vynil.

11 kommenttia:

kingpossum kirjoitti...

Belated welcome return, Sir Velkaarn. I haven't heard this yet. But the grandiose title coupled with the pre-school caliber artwork hints that this one must be a monster indeed.

Emptiness Cycle kirjoitti...

The album title serves with an incredible irony. "Behold, The Demonthrone! Isn't it awful!"

Draco Fenrirsson kirjoitti...

That cover is a real punch to the senses - reminds me of a number of shitty US bands like Hazhelh.

I vote next up for a certain obscure Danish tape, BTW. Will start working on some new stuff (or finishing off some of the stuff already done and scanning covers) in the next little while.

Good to see a sign of life while I remember. AC should always be praised a little more than it seems to get as being a source of original rips, rather than shitty reposts without mentioning any names ;-)


Velkaarn kirjoitti...

Gentlemen, I thought this might draw proper amount of attention, the way really great or very, very bad stuff only does.

@Fenrirsson:

Oh damn, now you got me interested in this Hazhelh and I know I'm going to regret that. As for the Danes, that was the plan, to navigate the murky waters unto greater shores so to say. And thanks, I need a little break every now and then.

@kingpossum:

Thanks and good to read from you. This might entertain you but I doubt it'll stay on your playlist for long! Did you manage to grab that Apator thing brother Emptiness Cycle posted in his blog, by the way? You often mentioned black metal spoken word and that's... well, not really there but something you ought to check out.

@EC:

Yup, like kp said, gotta love a pompous title combined with utterly horrid and sloppy cover! I have worse things still, you know!

kingpossum kirjoitti...

@Velkaarn:
Much thanks for the tip on Apator and the Black Metal Yesteryear blog--I knew of neither so have now bookmarked the blog and will check out Apator.

@Emptiness Cycle:
Thanks in advance for all you do at BMY. I'm glad to have been steered there by Velkaarn and will begin exploring the vaults.

Emptiness Cycle kirjoitti...

@KP - that means a lot, thank you! Feel free to reach out for a chat anytime you like!

kingpossum kirjoitti...

Valkaarn (with Emptiness Cycle lurking): alas, the Apator release you advised is archived on the BMY blog due to complaint received. However, the title of the release alone was worth the visit. And obviously there's plenty more there to investigate. Thanks to you both.

Velkaarn kirjoitti...

@KP:

Hmm, dang it, that wasn't really one of the items I thought might get taken down. Perhaps master Apator is ashamed of his past these days? I bet EC could send you a direct link, or I can do that, if you're still keen on actually hearing it.

Anonyymi kirjoitti...
Blogin hallinnoija on poistanut tämän kommentin.
Velkaarn kirjoitti...

@anon:

Thanks, I got that now!

Emptiness Cycle kirjoitti...

No problem. Kp, drop me an email please. Emptinesscycle@gmail.com